Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

By using any of the websites (each a “Site”) operated by or for and on behalf of ASTI Holdings Limited, Advanced Systems Automation Limited, Telford & Reel Service Group, Reel Service Limited, Microfits (Beijing) Technology Co., Ltd, Emerald Precision Engineering Sdn Bhd, and any other related corporation of ASTI Holdings Limited (collectively the “ASTI Group”) in any way, you agree to be bound by the following Terms of Use (“Terms”). We may modify these Terms at any time at our sole discretion, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Terms. You agree to review the Terms periodically to be aware of such modifications and your continued access to or use of the Site shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified Terms. The term “ASTI” (or “we”, “our” and “us”) includes all members, subsidiaries and affiliates of the ASTI Group, their respective subsidiaries and affiliates, as well as their successors and assigns.

1. Registration, Password, Security and Cookies If any portion of the Site requires you to register or open an account, you must provide us with accurate, complete and updated registration information. You may also be asked to choose a login name and a password. Please select a password that would not be obvious to someone trying to guess your password. You shall not disclose to any person your password and shall not permit or authorize any person to use your login name or password for any purpose whatsoever. ASTI may treat any access to or use of the Site at any time by the use of your login name and password as access to or use of the Site by you, notwithstanding that it may have been used by any other person without your knowledge or authority. Upon learning that any person has acquired knowledge of your password or has used your password to access or use the Site or effect any transaction (whether with or without your knowledge and consent), you shall a) immediately notify ASTI thereof; b) at ASTI’s request, make a police report thereof; c) provide ASTI with any other information relating thereto as ASTI may require; and d) immediately change the password ASTI takes certain industry-accepted precautions to secure the Site or portions thereof. However, you agree that such precautions do not guarantee that use of the Site is invulnerable to all security breaches, nor does ASTI make any warranty, guarantee, or representation that use of the Site is protected from all viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other vulnerabilities. During your use of the Site, we may issue to and request from your computer blocks of data known as “cookies” to enable more convenient browsing when you revisit the Site. A cookie is a type of data which is sent from the Site to your Internet browser software, and is stored on your computer. Storing cookies does not have any adverse effect on your computer. You must not alter any cookies sent to your computer from the Site and you must ensure that your computer sends correct and accurate cookies in response to any relevant request from the Site.

2. Privacy When you access the Site, we may collect the following information:

  • Anonymous web statistics collected as you browse the Site;
  • Personal information you knowingly provide us

Some portions of the Site may require that you provide your personal information. Personal information refers to all and any information relating to you (including, but not limited to your name, contact number, email address and mailing address) obtained by us via your access to or use of this Site. We may use your personal information for planning, research, design and marketing of services, rendering assistance to law enforcement, government or regulatory agencies, or complying with any applicable laws or any order of court. Any information disclosed in the public areas of the Site (such as message boards and forums) becomes public information. You should exercise caution when disclosing your personal information in this way.

3. Content and Related User Conduct You understand that you are responsible for any content that you post or transmit on or through the Site. You agree not to cause, nor knowingly allow others to cause, any nuisance, annoyance, or inconvenience, whether to ASTI or any of its customers or users of the Site by any means. You agree to use the Site in a manner consistent with all applicable laws and regulations. Specifically, you will not use the Site to post, transmit, distribute, link to, or solicit content that:

  • contains any advertising and promotional message;
  • violates or infringes any laws, regulatory requirements or codes applicable in Singapore;
  • infringes or violates any copyright, trademark or any other intellectual property, personal or proprietary rights of any person, or violates any obligation of confidence or any other proprietary right;
  • contains any obscene, offensive, defamatory or otherwise actionable material;
  • undermines the security or integrity of the Site, including without limitation by importing any viruses, Trojan horses, time bombs or other disabling devices intended to detrimentally interfere, damage, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate such equipment, systems or networks;
  • contains any errors, whether technical or otherwise; or
  • contains any material in any form that would otherwise render ASTI liable or expose ASTI to any proceedings whatsoever.

You may not use any robot, spider, or other automatic or manual device or process to monitor or copy our web pages or any portion of the content contained herein without ASTI ’s express written permission. You may not use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site, or to impose an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the servers serving the Site. ASTI shall have the right (but not the obligation) in its sole discretion to monitor, refuse or remove any content that is available via the Site. Without limiting the foregoing, ASTI shall have the right to remove any content that violates these Terms or is otherwise objectionable.

4. Content Posted Or Submitted To ASTI You agree to grant to ASTI a non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual licence, with the right to sublicence, reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works of, publicly display and publicly perform any materials and other information (including, without limitation, ideas contained therein for new or improved products and services) you submit to public areas of the Site (such as message boards, forums, member profiles, yellow pages, job folders or other features that allow users to post information that will be accessible by the public or the user population generally) by all means and in any media now known or hereafter developed. You also grant to ASTI the right (though you acknowledge and agree that ASTI shall not be so obliged) to use your name in connection with the submitted materials and other information as well as in connection with all advertising, marketing and promotional material related thereto. You agree that you shall have no recourse against ASTI for any alleged or actual infringement or misappropriation of any proprietary right in your communications to us. Except for any personal, individually identifying information which we have agreed to keep confidential, any feedback, data, answers, questions, comments, suggestions, plans, ideas or the like that you send to us via the Site, via email or otherwise, will be treated as being non-confidential and non-proprietary. We assume no obligation to protect such information from disclosure and will be free to reproduce, use, and distribute the information to others without restriction. We will also be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in information that you send us for any purpose whatsoever including but not limited to developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services incorporating such information.

5. Postings by Third Parties and Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites This Site contains hyperlinks to other websites which are neither maintained nor controlled by ASTI, or may contain content posted on or via the Site by third parties. Therefore, ASTI shall not be responsible for any errors or omissions in any content in the Site, or the content, products or services of any hyperlinked website or any hyperlink contained in a hyperlinked website, nor for the privacy and security practices employed by these other website, and shall not be liable for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any content posted or contained in e-mails or otherwise transmitted or displayed via the Site, or arising from access to those websites. Use of the Site and any hyperlinks and access to such hyperlinked websites are entirely at your own risk. You acknowledge that ASTI has no control over and excludes all liability for any material on the Internet which can be accessed by using the Site. Neither can we be deemed to have endorsed the content.

6. Hyperlinks from Third Party Websites You agree that caching, hyper-linking to, and framing of the Site or any of the contents are strictly prohibited. ASTI reserves all rights to disable any links to, or frames of any site containing inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topics, names, material or information, or material or information that violates any written law, any applicable intellectual property, proprietary, privacy or publicity rights.

7. Indemnity You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless ASTI, its directors, officers, employees, suppliers, licensors, agents, and any third party content providers, from and against any losses, damages, claims, costs, expenses, demands, and actions, due to or arising out of your use of the Site, your access or connection to the Site, your violation of these Terms, or your violation of any rights of another. These obligations will survive any termination of your relationship with ASTI or your use of the Site. ASTI reserves the right to assume the defense and control of any matter subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will cooperate with ASTI in asserting any available defences.

8. Disclaimer of Warranties You expressly understand and agree that: 8.1 You assume total responsibility and risk for your use of the Site and the Internet. ASTI does not make any express or implied warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever (including without limitation warranties of title or non-infringement, or the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose) with regard to the Site, any merchandise, information or service provided through the Site or on the Internet generally, and ASTI shall not be liable for any cost or damage arising either directly or indirectly from any such transaction. The Site and any software made available on the Site are provided on an "as is, as available" basis. 8.2 ASTI makes no warranty that (i) the Site will meet your requirements or will always be accessible, (ii) the Site will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, error-free or free from computer virus or other invasive or damaging code, (iii) the results that may be obtained from the use of the Site will be accurate or reliable, (iv) the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you through the Site will meet your expectations, and (v) any errors in the Site will be corrected. 8.3 Any content downloaded, uploaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the Site is done at your own discretion and risk. It is solely your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness and usefulness of all opinions, advice, services, merchandise and other information provided through the Site or on the Internet generally.

9. Limitation of Liability ASTI does not assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product or process disclosed on the Site or other contents accessible from the Site. In no event shall ASTI be liable for any incidental, consequential, direct, indirect or any losses or damages whatsoever (including, but not limited to, loss or corruption of data, loss of profits, goodwill, bargain or opportunity or loss of anticipated savings, or business interruption, or any other loss, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action), arising out of or in connection with the use of or inability to use the Site, delays, inaccuracies or errors in the information or in the transmission of the Site, or any information or transactions provided on or over the Site or downloaded or hyperlinked from the Site, or performance of the contents on this Site, even if ASTI has been advised of the possibility of such damages. If you are dissatisfied with any portion of the Site, or with any of the Terms, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Site.

10. Intellectual Property Rights Content (including, but not limited to, information, communications, software, images and sounds contained on or available through the Site) is provided by ASTI, its content providers and third parties licensors. The intellectual property rights to or over the contents contained in each Site belong to ASTI, its content providers and/or third parties licensors. All rights are reserved. The contents of the Site cannot be reproduced, modified, transferred, distributed, republished, downloaded, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means including but not limited to electronic, mechanical photocopying or recording without the prior written permission of ASTI. You agree that the material and content contained within or provided by the Site is for your own personal use only and may not be used for commercial purposes or distributed commercially. Your access to or use of the Site should not be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use the trademarks, trade names, logos or service marks appearing on the Site without ASTI ’s prior written consent. You may not, without ASTI’s prior written consent, use any of such trademarks, trade names, logos or service marks as a hyperlink to the Site or any other website. You may not modify, translate, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer or otherwise attempt to derive the source code for the computer systems and other technology that operate the Site or create derivative works based on the Site. For purposes of these Terms, "reverse engineering" shall include the examination or analysis of the Site to determine the source code, structure, organization, internal design, algorithms or encryption devices of the Site’s underlying technology.

11. General Your access to or use of the Site, as well as these Terms shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with Singapore laws and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts. ASTI’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these Terms shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. If any part of these Terms is held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable part shall be given effect to the greatest extent possible and the remainder will remain in full force and effect. These Terms are for the benefit of ASTI and its directors, officers, employees, suppliers, licensors, agents, and any third party content providers to the Site. Each of these individuals or entities shall have the right to assert and enforce those provisions directly against you on its own behalf.

Privacy Policy

 

The policy:

This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.reelservice.com] and served by [Reel Service Limited, Registered in Scotland No. SC101979] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

Policy key definitions:

"I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].

"you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis: Consent

The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

Lawful basis: Contract

The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

Lawful basis: Legal obligation

The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: #

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

Lawful basis: Vital interests

The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: #

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

Lawful basis: Public task

The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: #

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests

The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: #

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

Lawful basis: Special category data

The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: #

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

Lawful basis: Criminal offence data

The reason we use this basis: #

We process your information in the following ways: #

Data retention period: #

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

 

the right to be informed;

the right of access;

the right to rectification;

the right to erasure;

the right to restrict processing;

the right to data portability;

the right to object; and

the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

 

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

 

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

 

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

 

Cookies that we use are;

__cfduid

_ga

_gat

_gid

_stid

_unam

NID

__sharethis_cookie_test__

 

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

 

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.thetafhotel.co.uk or as a titled text link like this: Bed & Breakfast in Whitland.

 

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

 

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

 

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

 

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

 

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

 

Our EMS provider is; [name of provider here]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

 

Email address

I.P address

Subscription time & date

[list other data that is stored]

Resources & further information

Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

The Guide to the PECR 2003

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

Linkedin Privacy Policy

Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Small business GDPR policy template

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.0 May 2018

 

Reel Service Privacy Policy Rev 1.0  05/07/18